Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

D1 Glitter


  • Please log in to reply
142 replies to this topic

#141 MudDuckPyro79

MudDuckPyro79

    Playing with fire

  • Full Member
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kentucky
  • Interests:Rockets and ariel shells and crossettes

Posted 15 February 2017 - 07:26 PM

Here is this comp using homemade aluminum powder ballmilled for 5 days in small lortone mill using ceramic media. It was a 1"x1" comet that I pumped in pvc pipe and drilled out using a 1/4" drill bit after fully dried and was 1/4" wide and 1/4"deep filled with 7-3 flash didn't even hold a half of a gram of flash..https://youtu.be/jXQb8PCB8pk

#142 lloyd

lloyd

    Firebreather

  • Donator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,076 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 15 February 2017 - 07:41 PM

If there had been any 'pre-form' to the hole (square, X-shape, even triangular), that would've been a good crossette.

 

OF COURSE I don't have to warn you that drilling dried comps - and especially metal-bearing ones - is NOT good for your health.  But you already knew that, so I won't.

 

Lloyd


Edited by lloyd, 15 February 2017 - 07:42 PM.


#143 MudDuckPyro79

MudDuckPyro79

    Playing with fire

  • Full Member
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kentucky
  • Interests:Rockets and ariel shells and crossettes

Posted 15 February 2017 - 08:05 PM

Yep I did, only hand drilling only slow as you go, I guess I should have mentioned that in the vid. And this is no way to do several of these just messing around with some home brew aluminum. The aluminum was way to fine for a glitter but was a neat effect...




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users