Jump to content
APC Forum

My Home made 4” paper hemi


laserkoi

Recommended Posts

his is how I make my 4” hemis . I use a 8cm polystyrene craft ball as former . Wrap it in cling film ( stops the glue sticking to it .) I cut 10 circles out of lining paper . Paste them 90 deg. to each other, wrap a band of paper over the join . Build up 5 layers let it dry then cut through and peel each half off the former . Each hemi ends up being just over 2mm thick .

I use a 50/50 mix of pva glue and wall paper paste .

 

would like to here how you make yours ?

post-14066-0-37067500-1359458677_thumb.jpg

post-14066-0-33828700-1359458693_thumb.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

nice, thats exactly how i used to do it, i had problems with consistency though and cost, buying hemis can be cheaper with this method.

Do you have any trouble yet?

 

Dan.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

not 100% sure on consistency. i have only tested 1 up to now that seemed to break ok. but i do proberly over do it on the number of outer layers . iam struggling to find any paper hemis in stock any were in the uk at mo. or i would have bought some more in . like you say for what they cost its realy not worth the effort making them .
Link to comment
Share on other sites

have you tried cooperman?

The trouble i had was that if you put too many layers on the ball at once it shrinks, the hemis produced after get gradually smaller, cutting them at the equator perfectly and re-aligning them can be a pain once you fill them, ( mark before cutting ) my breaks were fine but not as symetrical as hemis with petals, the ball also gets nackered after a few cuts and needs replacing which is really the only expense.

I still make my own just a bit differently, all i pay for is glue, make ten pairs an hour easy :)

 

Dan.

Edited by dan999ification
Link to comment
Share on other sites

i have wrapped my polystyrene ball in a few wraps of paper . i now use tin foil as my barrier .its easyer to tell when you have cut through the outer layres ( a marked depth line on the saw also helps ). i kind of like the fact that the whole shell is my own work.+ it leaves more funds for chems ^_^

 

i may look into making a mold i can press a few paper mache in to at a time .

Link to comment
Share on other sites

i have male and female formers made from lead, they take a few hours to make.

it would be quite heavy at 4'' but so simple and fast you can have hemis and use them in less than an hour including drying. paper mache is an ( slower messier ) option i tried that once.

im also satisfied that its my work and free.

 

Dan.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Another method that works is to coat the mould in white glue and then dowse it with fine sawdust. Let the layer go off a bit, compact it and brush off the loose stuff. Build up the layers until you have the desired wall thickness. You can get huge bags of sawdust cheap (a quid or two) from your local timber place.

 

I experimented with pasting shells using the same method, they looked good enough to eat :)

post-10522-0-98033100-1359657866_thumb.jpg

Edited by Col
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...

Hi guys,

 

I have been reading for months and finally decided to join in. I get free hemis in 4" and 6" sizes when I shoot shows up here in Canada.

 

I used to throw them out but think I will start saving them and hope to have a use for them in the future. Chemicals are slowly being "slightly easier" toi obtain in Canada.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

×
×
  • Create New...